PRIVACY POLICY

 
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
 
When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
 
PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT
 
A cookie is a small packet of information that is stored on your computer’s hard-drive when you visit a website. Whenever you request a page from the website which originally sent the cookie, your browser sends the cookie data back to the website so that the website can detect that you have been there before. A cookie may contain information (such as a unique user ID) that is used to track the pages of the websites you’ve visited. This information is stored in a safe and secure database. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. 

 

MARKETING

 

With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. If you decide that you do not wish to receive such communications from us, please ask us to remove your name from our list by clicking the unsubscribe link on the marketing e-mail you received or by notifying us of your wishes via e-mail at info@wordsburg.com.sg or via mail us at: Wordsburg Translations Pte Ltd, 105 Cecil Street, The Octagon, #18-00 Singapore, 069534This does not apply to transactional emails related to users’ business relationship with Wordsburg Translations.
 
LEGAL INFORMATION: PRIVACY POLICY
 

Wordsburg Translations respects the privacy of our visitors and customers. We recognise the need for protecting appropriate personal information that you provide to us as per the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). We have therefore established this Privacy Policy to assist you to understand what information we collect and how that information is used.
 
WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES 
WORDSBURG COLLECT?

The type of information we will collect about you includes:
Your name
Address
Phone number
Email address
Credit/debit card details if you are paying in this manner
Credit information – if you are engaging with our services as a business and wish to 
set up a credit account
 
Credit/debit card details will be collected but, unlike other details, will not be held on our database. Your credit card information will be stored with our third party online secure payment processing provider STRIPE INC (www.stripe.com).  If you are quoted for a job that requires a deposit and balance to be billed at the end then your card will be charged for the remaining figure (quote minus deposit already paid) on completion of the job and prior to the translated files being released. You will be notified by email that the 
complete payment has been processed. For more details on this secure storage see https://stripe.com/sg/privacy


OnWordsburg’s websites you can request information about our services, download marketing or support materials, chat online with an expert, and request pricing quotes. The types of personal information you provide to us on our websites may include names, employer, addresses, phone numbers, and e-mail addresses.
 
HOW DOES
WORDSBURG USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Wordsburg will use personal information to provide customers and visitors with information and services and to help us better understand your needs and interests. Specifically, we use your information to communicate with you and to develop and market products and services. Wordsburg does not sell or rent your personal information and the use of your personal information is limited to Wordsburg related activities.

HOW DO I REFRAIN FROM PROVIDING PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Wordsburg does not require that you provide us with personal information. The decision to provide personal information is voluntary. However, if you do not wish to provide the personal information requested, you may not be able to proceed with the activity or receive the benefit for which the personal information is being requested such as a pricing quote.

In addition, you can opt out of receiving e-mail messages from us about products and services by clicking the unsubscribe link provided in the email or, if not available, contacting us at info@wordsburg.com.sg Please provide sufficient details in the message for us to process your request to unsubscribe from a particular mailing.
 
HOW DOES 
WORDSBURG SECURE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?
 

Wordsburg is committed to taking reasonable efforts to secure the personal information you choose to provide to us. To protect the privacy of any personal information you may have provided, Wordsburg employs industry-standard controls including physical access controls and internet firewalls.  
 
DOES
WORDSBURG USE “COOKIES” ON ITS WEBSITES?

Wordsburg does use “cookies” on its websites. Cookies are identifiers that can be sent from a website via your browser to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Thereafter when you visit a website, a message is sent back to the web server by the browser accessing the website. You may elect not to accept cookies by changing the designated settings on your web browser. However, not utilising cookies may prevent you from using certain functions and features of websites. The information collected from the use of cookies is used and analysed to improve Wordsburg website. Wordsburg uses the information collected from the “cookies” to collect the pages visited, navigation patterns, etc. of a visitor. This information helps us answer questions such as “What information is of most interest to our customers?” and “What kind of services do our customers require?”
 
INFORMATION USAGE BY THIRD PARTY
 
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
 
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies 
in
respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
 
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
 
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
 
Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@wordsburg.com.sg or by mail at
 
QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION
 
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

DISCLOSURE

 

Wordsburg Translations Pte Ltd
 
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
 
[WORDSBURG TRANSLATIONS PTE LTD 105 Cecil Street, The Octagon, 18th Floor, Singapore - 050336]
 
 
CHANGES TO THE POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

If our company is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

wordsburg translations logo

Wordsburg Translations is a leading translation agency in Singapore with its services offered to some of the global brands. We are fast, accurate & reliable agency available for all your translation needs.

+65 62241987(Main line)

+65 94787374

 

 

Wordsburg Translations Pte Ltd

105 Cecil Street, The Octagon, #11-00 Singapore, 069534

© 2017 BY WORDSBURG TRANSLATIONS PTE LTD